Language:
INDONESIA ENGLISH
HOME SITE MAP SITE MAINTENANCE Go
 
 

 

SOEHARTO

Period 1966 - 1998

 
     
 
 

RECORD DISPLAY CONTROL

COLLECTION OF THIS PRESIDENT

PRESIDENTS OF INDONESIA

Soekarno
Period 1945-1966
Soeharto
Period 1966-1998
BJ. Habibie
Period 1998-1999
Abdurrahman Wahid
Period 1999-2001
Megawati Soekarnoputri
Period 2001-2004
Susilo B. Yudhoyono
Period 2004-2014
 

VICE PRESIDENT

Record Details
< back to list >
Name :

Jenderal (Purnawirawan) Try Soetrisno

Nickname :

Pak Try

Gender :

[Data tidak dicantumkan]

Place of Birth :

Surabaya, Jawa Timur

Date of Birth :

15 November, 1935

Took Office :

1993

Years of Retirement :

1998

Brief History :

foto Jenderal (Purnawirawan) Try Soetrisno Description of General (Retd.) Try Soetrisno (born in Surabaya, East Java, on November 15, 1935) is a former of the sixth Vice-President of Indonesia. He was sworn in as Vice President of the General Session of the people's Consultative Assembly in 1993.
Name : Try Soetrisno
Born in : Surabaya, November 15, 1935
Religion : Islam
Wife : Tuti Sutiawati (Married in: Bandung, February 5, 1961)

Children:
Nora Tristiyana (5-4-1962)
Taufik Dwi Cahyono (9-8-1964)
Firman Santya Budi (17-11-1965)
Nori Chandrawati (31-3-1967)
Isfan fajar Satrio (7-2-1970)
Kunto Arief Wibowo (15-3-1971)
Natalia Indrasari (30-12-1974)
General Education:
Elementary Schools (1942 -1950)
Junior High School (1950-1953)
Senior High School B (1953-1956)

Military Education:
Army Technics Academy (Atekad)(1956-1959)
Susjurpazikon / MOS (1962)
Basic Training of Parachute (Latsar Para) (1964)
Advanced Offi cers Course I (Kupaltu) (1965)
MOS Amfibi(1967)
officers advanced course for Combat Engineer (Suslapa Zeni) (1968)
Army Staff and Command School (Seskoad) (1972)
Joint Services Staff and Command School (Seskogab) (1977)

Career Position and Rank:
Inaugurated as a Second Lieutenant (letda) CZI NRP. 18436 (1-10-1959)
Platoon Leader for Combat engineer (danton Zipur) in Palembang (1959-1962)
Platoon Leader for construction engineer (danton Zikon) in Kendari (1962-1963)
promoted a First Lieutenant (lettu) (1-1-1963)
Commander of headquarters company for construction engineer battalion 2 (Dankima. Yonzikon-2) in palembang (1964)
engineer company commander I (Dankizi I) / DTR in Jakarta (1965-1867)
Advanced Officers Course I (Kupaltu) (1965)
promoted to Captain (1-1-1966)
deputy commander of headquarters detachment for Army Engineer Directorate ( Wadan Denma Ditziad ) in Jakarta (1967-1968)
Deputy of Battalion Commander for combat engineer 9(Wadanyon Zipur 9)/Para in Bandung (1968-1970)
promoted to the Major (1-1-1970)
Battalion Commander for Combat Engineer 10 (Danyon Zipur 10)/FIB in Pasuruan (1970-1971)
Take the rank became Lieutenant Colonel (1-1-1972)
Army General Staff. for bureau chief 2 (Suad Karo-2) in Jakarta (1972-1974)
ADC President in Jakarta (1974-1978)
Take the Power of a Colonel (1-4-1976)
Military Area Command Head of Staff(Kasdam) XVI / udy in Denpasar (1978-1979)
Up to rank of Brigadier General (1-5-1979)
commander of military area command (pangdam) IV / SWJ in Palembang (1979-1982)
Take the rank to Major General (1-12-1982)
commander of military area command (pangdam) V / Jaya in Jakarta (1982-1985)
Take the rank becomes Letnen General (20-8-1985)
Army Deputy Chief of Staff (Wakasad) in Jakarta (1985-1986)
Army Chief of Staff (Kasad) in Jakarta (1986-1988)
Take the rank to General (20-4-1987)
Commander of the Indonesian National Army (Pangab)(1988-1993)
Member of the People's Consultative Assembly in Jakarta (1983-1993)
Chairman of PBSI (1985-1993)
Vice President (1993-1998)
Chairman of the DPP Pepabri (1998-2002)
Chairman of Prima, Indonesia-Malaysia Friendship (2002 to present)

Alert Services / Awards:
Interior:
Bintang Republik Indonesia Adipradana
Bintang Mahaputra Adipurna
Bintang Mahaputra Adipradana
Bintang Yudha Dharma Utama
Bintang Dharma
Bintang Kartika Eka Paksi Utama
Bintang Jalasena Utama
Bintang Kartika Eka Paksi Utama
Bintang Jalasena Utama
Bintang Swa Bhuwana Paksa Utama
Bintang Bhayangkara Utama
Bintang Kartika Eka Paksi Pratama
Bintang Kartika Eka Paksi Nararya
Satya Lancana GOM VII
Satya Lancana Sapta Marga (PRRI Sumbar)
Satya Lancana Sapta Marga (PRRI Sumsel)
Satya Lancana Satya Dharma
Satya Lancana Wira Dharma
Satya Lancana Penegak
Satya Lancana Seroja
Satya Lancana Kesetiaan VIII
Satya Lancana Kesetiaan XVI
Satya Lancana Kesetiaan XXIV
Satya Lancana Wira Karya

Foreign Affairs:
Bt. Order of The Yugoslav Flag With Golden Star (Yugoslavia)
Bt. Order for The Military Merits With Golden Star(Yugoslavia)
Bt. Das Grosse Verdienstkreuz Mit Stern (Germany)
Bt. The Most Noble Order of The Crown of Thailand (Thailand)
Bt. Commandeur de La Legion D Honneur (Prance)
Bt. Darjah Paduka Mahkota (Johor)
Bt. Ereteken Voor Verdienste (Netherlands)
Bt. Legion of Merit (USA)
Bt. Nishan-I-Imtiaz (Pakistan)
Bt. Kepahlawanan Panglima Gagah Angkatan Tentera (Malaysia)
Bt. Darjah Yang Mulia Pangkuan Negara (Malaysia)
Bt. Tong II (Republic of Korea)
Bt. Kehormatan Darjah Utama Bakti Chemerlang (Singapore)
Bt. The Most Exalted Order of The White Elephant (Thailand)
Bt. Kebesaran Negara (Brunei Darussalam)
Bt. Philippine Legion of Honor (Philippines)

Other Photo(s) :

foto Jenderal (Purnawirawan) Try Soetrisno foto Jenderal (Purnawirawan) Try Soetrisno

< back to list >